What are the six Amora layouts?
Amora's six layouts come in three families: A for 3-bedroom family units, B for dual-key units and C for the penthouses. Each family has one plan without a balcony and one with, except the penthouses, which both have one. The figures below are from this site's main page and the developer's unit breakdown; the developer gives one count for C1 and C2 together.
| Type | Built-up | Bed / bath | Balcony | Car bays | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A1 | 990 sq ft | 3 / 2 | No | 2 | 197 |
| A2 | 1,015 sq ft | 3 / 2 | Yes | 2 | 264 |
| B1 dual key | 1,290 sq ft | 3 / 3 | No | 4 (2 tandem pairs) | 126 |
| B2 dual key | 1,455 sq ft | 3 / 3 | Yes | 4 (2 tandem pairs) | 16 |
| C1 and C2 penthouse | 2,230 sq ft | 4 / 3 | Yes | 6 (3 tandem pairs) | 14 |
Floor plans are for reference. Final dimensions, specifications and parking allocations follow the selected unit's sale and purchase agreement.
A1 or A2: is the balcony worth 25 sq ft?
The A1 and A2 are the same family unit: 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms and 2 car park bays. The A1 is 990 sq ft without a balcony and the A2 is 1,015 sq ft with one, so the balcony costs you 25 sq ft of built-up. Together they are 461 of Amora's 617 units, 197 A1 and 264 A2, which means these are the layouts you will compete with most when you resell or let.
My view: pick the A2 if you will live in it, because outdoor space cannot be added later. Pick the A1 if you are buying to let and the price gap is real, since tenants pay for bedrooms and parking first, and both plans give the same 3 and 2.
What does dual key mean at Amora?
A dual-key unit at Amora is one title with two entrances and two living zones, so one part can be let while the owner keeps the other. Type B1 is 1,290 sq ft without a balcony and B2 is 1,455 sq ft with one; both have 3 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms and 4 car park bays arranged as 2 tandem pairs. The interior illustrations on the main page show the B type's secondary space as a studio with its own living zone.
The B1 is the layout investors ask me about most. There are 126 of them, against only 16 B2 units, so the B2 is the scarcest plan in the project after the penthouses. Before you buy a dual key to let both halves, ask how the house rules and the strata management treat short and long lets, and get it in writing.
Who are the Amora penthouses for?
The C1 and C2 penthouses are Amora's largest plans at 2,230 sq ft, with 4 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, a balcony and 6 car park bays in 3 tandem pairs. Only 14 exist in the 617-unit project. They suit a large family, or a buyer who wants three cars and a fourth bedroom for parents or a home office. Note that the developer's own site lists the penthouse at 2,235 sq ft while this site and the press reports say 2,230 sq ft, so check the figure on your SPA plan.
How do the layouts compare on space per bedroom and per car bay?
Dividing each plan by its bedrooms shows where the extra built-up goes. The figures below are simple sums from the table above, not developer numbers.
| Type | Sq ft per bedroom | Sq ft per car bay |
|---|---|---|
| A1 | 330 | 495 |
| A2 | 338 | 508 |
| B1 dual key | 430 | 323 |
| B2 dual key | 485 | 364 |
| C1 and C2 penthouse | 558 | 372 |
The B types give about 100 sq ft more per bedroom than the A types and twice the parking, which is what you pay for with the second key. The penthouses give the most room per bedroom at 558 sq ft. Tandem bays mean one car blocks the other, so a household with two drivers on different hours should count a tandem pair as one and a half bays, not two.
Which Amora layout fits which buyer?
- First home for a family of four: A2 at 1,015 sq ft, 3 bedrooms and a balcony.
- Buy to let, simple: A1 at 990 sq ft, the lowest built-up with the same 3 bedrooms and 2 bays.
- Live in one part, let the other: B1 at 1,290 sq ft dual key, 4 bays.
- Dual key with outdoor space: B2 at 1,455 sq ft, one of only 16.
- Large or multi-generation family: C1 or C2 penthouse at 2,230 sq ft, 4 bedrooms and 6 bays.
What the floor plans do not tell you yet
Amora has no published price list by layout. The Star and The Edge reported indicative prices from RM600,000 on 15 October 2026, and the latest record on this site's main page does not show units open for selection. No maintenance fee has been published either. Foreign buyers should know Johor's RM1,000,000 minimum for foreigners, which the foreign buyer guide explains. The developer behind the plans, Astaka Kimlun Sdn Bhd, is covered in the developer guide.
My take
Most buyers will end up choosing between the A2 and the B1, and the choice is about how you will use the home, not the size. If it is for your own family, the A2's balcony matters more than the 275 sq ft the B1 adds. If you want rent to carry part of the loan, the B1's second key and four bays are the reason to stretch. The B2 and the penthouses are rare, 30 units between them, so if you want one, tell me early. Send me the layout and your budget and I will come back with what is open and the current price.
Questions buyers ask about Amora floor plans
What floor plans does Amora Serviced Residence have?
Six layouts. A1 is 990 sq ft and A2 is 1,015 sq ft, both with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. B1 at 1,290 sq ft and B2 at 1,455 sq ft are dual-key units with 3 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. C1 and C2 are 2,230 sq ft penthouses with 4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms.
What is the smallest unit at Amora?
Type A1 at 990 sq ft. It has 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 2 car park bays and no balcony. It is also one of the most common layouts in the project, with 197 of the 617 units. The A2 next to it adds a balcony for 25 sq ft more, at 1,015 sq ft.
What does dual key mean at Amora?
A dual-key unit has two doors and two living zones inside one title, so the owner can live in one part and let the other, or let both. At Amora that is Type B1 at 1,290 sq ft and B2 at 1,455 sq ft, each with 3 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms and 4 car park bays in 2 tandem pairs.
How many car parks does each Amora unit get?
Two to six bays, by layout. The A1 and A2 get 2 bays. The dual-key B1 and B2 get 4 bays arranged as 2 tandem pairs. The C1 and C2 penthouses get 6 bays arranged as 3 tandem pairs. Final parking allocations follow the sale and purchase agreement for the unit you choose.
How many penthouses are there at Amora?
14, according to the developer's breakdown of the 617 units. The C1 and C2 penthouses are 2,230 sq ft each, with 4 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, a balcony and 6 car park bays. The developer's own site lists the size as 2,235 sq ft, so check the figure on your SPA plan.
Which Amora layouts have a balcony?
Four of the six. A2 (1,015 sq ft), B2 (1,455 sq ft) and both penthouses (2,230 sq ft) have a balcony. A1 (990 sq ft) and B1 (1,290 sq ft) do not. In each pair the balcony version is the larger plan, by 25 sq ft for the A types and 165 sq ft for the B types.
How much is an Amora unit?
Indicative prices start from RM600,000, as reported by The Star and The Edge on 15 October 2026. No price list by layout has been published, and the latest record on the main page does not show units open for selection. Ask Chris for the current price and package for the layout you want.
Want the price for a layout?
Tell me the layout and your budget. I will check what is open at Amora, send the current price and package, and arrange a viewing at the gallery.
WhatsApp Chris +60 10-369 8656